Most Shared

Jazz Lounge

Jazz Lounge

 
text size

Eastman school musicians to perform at Jazz Fest

Updated: Friday, June 20 2014, 07:31 AM EDT

Eastman School Musicians at Jazz Festival

 

The 2014 Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival will feature musicians from the Eastman School of Music.  

The festival runs June 20th - 28th.   There are 18 venues, most within walking distance of the Eastman School of Music.  Eastman students will perform at the school in more than 24 concerts at the festival.

The performers include current students, faculty, staff and alumni.  Several students and faculty from the Eastman Community Music School will perform, too.

 

 

The festival began in 2002 and since then jazz guitarist Bob Sneider and his trio close out each night at the Rochester Plaza St. Bar & Grill with a jam session at 10:30 p.m. This year will be no different, except Jeff Campbell will be joining the group on June 24th and 25th.

Sneider is also hosting Jazz Workshops for Aspiring Music Students with international musicians performing at XRIJF. The five workshops will be held June 23rd  through 27th  at 1 p.m. in the Ray Wright Room (Room 120) in the Eastman School of Music.

Fans will be able to catch Sneider, Campbell and other Eastman musicians throughout the festival.

Friday, June 20:

  • ECMS Mike Kaupa Combo and Paul Hoffman Combo, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage
  • Holophonor, a group formed at the Thelonius Monk Institute of Jazz Performance and which includes Mike Cottone, trumpet, 6:15 and 10 p.m., Max of Eastman Place
  • Saturday, June 21:
  • Bill Dobbins, piano, plays the music of Dave Brubeck, 5:45 and 7:45 p.m., Hatch Recital Hall
  • Bob Sneider Jazz Combo and Mike Kaupa RCSD Combo, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage

Sunday, June 22:

  • ESM Jazz Honors Unit 1, Jimmy Robbins Jazz Sextet, Jimmy Roberts, trombone; Gomeh Barak, trumpet; Evan Burrus – saxophone; Emiliano Lasansky,  bass; Eric Metzgar, drums, 6 p.m., Jazz Street stage
  • Saxophonist Dave Glasser & Friends, including Bill Dobbins, piano, and Rich Thompson, drums, 6 and 10 p.m., Rochester Club

Monday, June 23:

  • John Nyerges, piano, Noon, Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County
  • Jazz Workshop for Aspiring Music Students, John Sneider, trumpet, 1 p.m., Ray Wright Room (Room 120, Main Building)
  • ESM Jazz Honors Unit 2, Wendy Eisenberg  Earth Science. Wendy Eisenberg, guitar; Aaron Staebell, drums; Tyrone Allen II, bass; Brandon Choi, trumpet; Andrew Links, keyboard, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage
  • ESM-XRIJF Gerry Niewood Jazz Scholarships Concert, 8 p.m., Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre. Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra directed by Howard Potter; Eastman Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Dobbins, with special guest John Sneider.

Tuesday, June 24:

  • Gabe Condon, guitar, Noon, Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County
  • New Horizons Big Band, 6 p.m. Jazz Street Stage
  • Peter Bernstein & Friends, including Bob Sneider, 7 and 9:15 p.m., Rochester Club

Wednesday, June 25:

  • ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarship Alumni, 6 p.m. Jazz Street Stage
  • Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra, 7 p.m., Jazz Street Stage
  • New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band, 8 p.m., Jazz Street Stage
  • Music Educators Big Band, 9 p.m., Jazz Street Stage
  • Bertoncini/Jenkins/Sturm (Clay Jenkins, trumpet), 7 and 9:15 p.m., Little Theatre

Thursday, June 26:

  • ECMS Saxology I and Saxology II, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage

Friday, June 27:

  • Harold Danko, piano, 5:45 and 7:45 p.m., Hatch Recital Hall
  • ECMS Latin Jazz and Junior Jazz, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage

Saturday, June 28:

ESM Jazz Honors Unit 3, Gomeh Barak Quintet, Gomeh Barak,trumpet, Adler Scheidt, guitar, Clayton Farris, piano, Evan Burrus, saxophone, Emiliano Lasansky, bass, Joe Parker, drums, 6 p.m., Jazz Street Stage

 

Eastman school musicians to perform at Jazz Fest


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

 
Advertise with us!