Boil water notice in effect following water main break in Perinton


    Officials say those impacted will need to boil water for the next 24 to 36 hours while crews work to fix the water main. (WHAM photo)

    UPDATE (2/1) Repairs on a broken water main in Perinton have been completed - however a boil water advisory remains in effect at this time.

    Perinton Town Supervisor Ciaran Hanna says the advisory is expected to be lifted Saturday morning.

    He added the road has been put back together as best as possible at this point. More work, he said, will be done once the weather improves.

    Original story:

    PERINTON, N.Y. (WHAM) - The Monroe County Water Authority has issued a boil water notice for customers in Perinton following a water main break Thursday evening.

    The notice applies to people who live on Mosley Road and side streets from Neuchatel Lane to Boxwood Lane, as well as Garnsey Road and side streets from Sullys Trail to Emerald Hill Circle.

    The notice applies to people who live on Mosley Road and side streets from Neuchatel Lane to Boxwood Lane, as well as Garnsey Road and side streets from Sullys Trail to Emerald Hill Circle.

    Officials say those impacted will need to boil water for the next 24 to 36 hours while crews work to fix the main break. People should bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for two minutes, and then allow the water to cool before using it.

    The water in the service area is being tested, and residents will be informed when they no longer need to boil water.

    Around 5 p.m. Thursday, the water system lost pressure due to the break on Chipping Ridge. When water loses pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter the water, and pose health risks.

    Garnsey Road was closed between South Ridge Trail and Wincanton Drive, and Chipping Ridge was closed between Garnsey Road and Windrush Road Thursday as crews investigated the main break.

    Anyone who has questions about the boil water notice can contact the Monroe County Water Authority Dispatch at (585) 442-2009, or the Monroe County Department of Public Health at (585) 753-5057.


    News In Photos

      Loading ...